Skip to Main Content

Supported I/O Cards for Sun SPARC Enterprise T5440 Server

CariYuen-OracleJun 8 2015

The following table lists I/O cards that are supported into the server. Some of these cards may have had is End of Life announced, and some may have passed their Last Order Date.

For more information, see the Product Manuals.


Network Interfaces

10 Gb Ethernet
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
Dual Port 10 GbE  - X1027A-Z(-N)4 Requires fiber transceiver. X5558A(-N) XFP Short Range Transceiver OR X5560A-Z(-N) XFP Long Range Transceiver
Single port 10 GbE - X1106A-Z(-N) 6 Single port 10 Gb Ethernet with Intel (R) 82598 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller and includesfixed transceiver(s) with range up to 300 m., fibre cable dependent, PCIe gen 1. (Oplin).  Maximum of six in any combination of X1106A-Z and/or X1107A-Z
Dual port 10 GbE -  X1107A-Z(-N) 6 Dual port 10 Gb Ethernet with Intel (R) 82598 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller and includesfixed transceiver(s) with range up to 300 m., fibre cable dependent, PCIe gen 1. (Oplin).  Maximum of six in any combination of X1106A-Z and/or X1107A-Z

XAUI 10 Gb Ethernet 
I/O Option MaxQ Comments
10 Gigabit XAUI Fibre SESX7XA1Z(-N) 2 Requires one of the following transceivers: SESX7XT1Z/SESY7XT1Z 10 GbE Short Reach XFP Transceiver or SESX7XT2Z/SESY7XT2Z 10 GbE Long Reach XFP Transceiver

1 Gb Ethernet
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
Quad GbE UTP - X4447A-Z(-N)4 - 8 Eight supported on a quad processor system for redundancy, partitioned networks or to support extra connectivity. If maximum performance is required, then the limit is four adapters active simultaneously. Four adapters supported on systems with fewer than four processors
Dual Gb Ethernet UTP X7280A-2(-N)8
Dual Gb Ethernet MMF X7281A-2(-N)8

InfiniBand
I/O Option MaxQ Comments
Dual port InfiniBand quad data rate X4237A-N )2

Storage Interfaces

Fibre Channel Adapters
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
8 Gb FC, Qlogic, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-QF8-Z) 8
8 Gb FC, Qlogic, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-Z) 8
8 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-EM8-Z) 8
8 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port for EU countries (7105391)8
8 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-Z) 8
4 Gb FC Qlogic, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-QF4) 8
4 Gb FC Qlogic, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-QF4) 8
4 Gb FC Emulex, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-EM4) 8
4 Gb FC Emulex, Dual Port for EU countries (7105389)8
4 Gb FC Emulex,Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-EM4) 8
4 Gb FC Emulex,Single Port for EU countries (7105390)8

SCSI Adapters
Dual Port PCI-E Ultra320 SCSI - (SG-XPCIE2SCSIU320Z) 8
Dual Port PCI-E Ultra320 SCSI for EU countries (7105384)8

SAS Adapters
8 Port SAS PCI-E - (SG-XPCIE8SAS-E-Z) 8
Storage Interfaces - RAID Controller
8 Port SAS External RAID - SGXPCIESAS-R-EXT-N 8

Miscellaneous

Solid State Flash Accelerator - XTA-FAS-S3IE96GB(-N)8
Crypto Accelerator - X6000A(-N)2
XVR-300 x8 Graphics Accelerator - X3000A(-N)4

External I/O Expansion Unit
IO Expansion Unit 2 Units One I/O Boat allowed per processor, maximum of four per system. Each I/O Expansion unit supports two I/O Boats. Not all adapters are supported in the I/O Expansion Unit.
Comments
Post Details